Privacy policy

Introduction

ECTOR is committed to protecting your privacy and takes its obligations to respect the security of its customer information very seriously. We are clear and transparent about the information we collect and how we use it.

This privacy policy states the following:

  • where the data comes from;
  • what we do with this data;
  • how we store the data;
  • to whom we transfer or disclose this data;
  • how we approach your data protection rights;
  • how we comply with data protection regulations; and
  • the elements specific to the use of the Ector mobile application (Android and iOS)

All personal data is collected and processed in accordance with French and European data protection laws.

Data controller

In this privacy policy, "ECTOR" refers to SMART PARK SAS, the primary operating company for the Service. SMART PARK SAS is the "data controller" of all personal information collected from ECTOR customers for the purposes of applicable laws. ECTOR is registered in France under number 794 357 905 and its headquarters are located at 21 rue Letellier, 75015, Paris/France.

This means that ECTOR is particularly responsible for the collection of your personal data, its security and use for the purposes that ECTOR details below in its confidentiality policy in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR ).

Data accuracy

When you register as a Customer, you consent to this collection and processing and you guarantee the accuracy of all the data you provide to us.

Personal data we collect

Personal data: what is it?

By "personal data" we mean all data concerning you which allow us to identify you, such as your name, your email or telephone details, the reference number of your booking, your payment information and information relating to your access to the website, in particular by reference to an identification number such as an IP address.

What data is used by ECTOR?

ECTOR collects and uses different sets of data to provide you with its Service and improve your experience on its Platforms. This data may be personal. Some of this data can be collected by cookies. ECTOR uses different categories of Cookies, some of which are anonymised.

Cookies allow us to improve your experience with our Service and to provide certain features that you may find useful (see ECTOR Cookie Management Policy). These may include media and advertising partner cookies that are placed on your computer when you visit our website or use our application. Please visit our partner websites for more information regarding their Privacy Policy and their Cookie Policy.

Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer's hard drive via your web browser to allow us to recognise your browser and to help us track the visitors of our website, thereby enabling us to better understand the services that will be most suitable for you. A cookie contains your contact details as well as information to allow us to identify your computer when you browse our website in order to help you complete your booking.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, however, if you wish, you can change these browser settings to accept, refuse and delete the cookies. The "help" section in the toolbar for most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies. If you decide to change these settings, some of our website features may not work as expected. The cookies we use do not detect all the information stored on your computers.

We may also collect your personal data when you make a Booking with us (either directly or indirectly through our trusted third party partners), create an ECTOR account, use our website and/or our mobile application as well as any other website accessible through our website and/or our mobile application, take part in a survey or contest, or when you contact us.

The categories of information that we may collect are as follows:

  1. First and last name, postal code, email address, telephone number, flight or train numbers (outbound and inbound), password, model, colour and license plate of the vehicle entrusted to us, reason for the travel and credit/debit card information or other payment information;
  2. Booking history or Booking attempts;
  3. The information you enter regarding your travel preferences in your ECTOR account;
  4. Information relating to your purchases of the Service from our trusted partners;
  5. Information relating to your use of our website and/or mobile application. This includes a unique identifier stored in your cookies;
  6. Communications exchanged with us or that you send to us by mail, electronic messages, chat service, telephone calls or on social media networks;
  7. Address, in particular the real-time geographic location of your computer or equipment with GPS, Bluetooth and your IP address, through the location of Wi-Fi hotspots and cellular towers if you use the geolocation features and activate the settings Location services on your computer or equipment;
  8. Data relative to events related to the device you are using, such as crashes, type and language of your browser, date and time of the request and referrer URL.

For what purposes do we use your personal data, why and for how long

Your data may be used for the following purposes:

  1. Provide the Service you are requesting: we use the information you provide us to perform the Service you have requested for your travel;
  2. Contact you in the event of a schedule change or flight/train cancellation: we send you messages about the Service you have requested and the changes that apply to this Service. These communications do not serve a commercial purpose and cannot be deactivated;
  3. Verification/Preliminary check of a credit card or other payment card: we use your payment information for accounting, billing and verification purposes and to detect and/or prevent any fraudulent activity;
  4. For administrative or legal purposes: we use your data to conduct statistical and commercial analyses, system tests, customer surveys, maintenance and development activities, or to settle a dispute or complaint. Please note that we may perform data profiling from the data we collect from you for statistical and business analysis purposes. Any profiling activity will be carried out only after obtaining your prior agreement and doing the utmost to ensure that all the data used is accurate. By providing your personal data, you expressly agree that we may use your data to perform profiling activities in accordance with this privacy policy;
  5. Security, health, administration, crime prevention/detection: we may disclose your information to government authorities or bodies responsible for ensuring compliance with regulations;
  6. Communications with customer service: we use your data to manage our relationship with you as a Customer and to improve our services and your experience with us;
  7. Offer tailor-made services: we use your data to provide you with information which we believe may be of interest to you before, during and after your trip and in order to personalise the services we offer, such as special offers;
  8. Marketing: we will contact you by email to communicate promotional offers on our Service and related products. You can choose whether or not to receive these communications. You have the option, at each of our electronic communications, to indicate that you no longer wish to receive marketing communications.

We will only process your personal data within the framework provided by the law. The legal basis will vary depending on the reasons for which we have collected and need to use your personal data.

In the majority of cases, we need your personal data to proceed to the Booking, conclude a contract with you and execute this contract.

We will not keep your data for longer than necessary to achieve the purposes for which it is collected. To determine the appropriate retention period, the following is taken into account: the amount, nature and sensitivity of personal data, the purposes for which we process it and the possibility that we have of achieving these purposes by other means.

We archive the personal data of accounts closed according to the rules applicable to the protection of your data only in order to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect amounts due, resolve disputes, resolve technical problems, participate in inquiries, apply our Terms and Conditions and take any other action permitted by law.

Security of your personal data

We follow strict security procedures for the retention and disclosure of your personal data, and to protect it from accidental loss, destruction or alteration. The data you provide to us is protected by means of the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocol. SSL is the method used to encrypt credit card information and data so that it can be transferred securely on the internet.

All payment data is transmitted via a secure connection (Secure Socket Layer-SSL) through a dedicated network infrastructure (Multiprotocol Label Switching-MPLS) and stored in accordance with Payment Card Industry Data Security (PCI DSS) standards.

We can share your information with trusted third parties for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We require all third parties to put in place applicable technical and operational security measures to protect your personal data, in accordance with Irish and European data protection laws.

Access to your ECTOR account is only possible after entering your personal password directly or through automatic connection means or through Facebook Connect. You should always keep your access information confidential and close the browser window once you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share the use of your computer and/or your device with other people.

Specific points related to the use of the Ector application (Android and IOS)

In addition, when you use our Application, Ector collects and saves the following data (“Application Data”):

User ID, Android Advertising IDs or iOS IDFA, country code, language, device name, name of the operating system and version.

Ector only uses this Application Data for statistical evaluation for the purposes of operation, security and optimisation of Services. Ector reserves the right to save and subsequently use this Application Data at a later point in time if there are indications of illegal use of our Services.

In addition, we use the services of OneSignal (onesignal.com) to manage the notifications that can be sent to the application. The privacy policy of this service is available at: https://onesignal.com/privacy_policy

Sharing your personal data

We do not sell personal data to third parties.

We may transfer personal data to our contractual service providers. Before doing so, we take steps to ensure that your personal data is treated with adequate protection as required by the specific data protection laws and internal ECTOR policies.

We share personal data in particular to deliver the Service and perform actions on request and on behalf of ECTOR, such as running the software on the remote server platform, setting up payment processes for the Service proposed, carry out checks on the good condition of the vehicles when they are picked up and returned, confirm that the Customer's data is accurate or outsource certain actions related to customer relations and complaint management.

Furthermore, ECTOR requests guarantees from its service providers acting as data processors within the framework of the GDPR on their compliance with the rules set out in the GDPR.

Your rights

In accordance with the law, the following rights are attached to your personal data:

  • Right of access
  • Right of rectification
  • Right to deletion (right to be forgotten)
  • Right to restrict processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object 

To exercise any of these rights, you can write to privacy@ectorparking.com. We will respond to you as soon as possible

You equally have the possibility of lodging a complaint with the National Commission on Informatics and Liberty (CNIL in French).

You will not have to pay any fees to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). However, we may charge you a reasonable fee if your request for access is distinctly unfounded or improper. We may also refuse your request for these reasons.

We may ask you for specific information to help us confirm your identity and to ensure that your right of access to that information (or the exercise of any other of your rights) is respected. This is a security measure to ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to someone who is not authorised to view it.

Data protection officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) to ensure compliance with this privacy policy. For any questions regarding this privacy policy or how we manage your personal information, please contact the DPO at privacy@ectorparking.com.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy may change from time to time and the changes to the policy will be communicated to you by email or through a notification on our website.

Contact us

For any questions concerning personal data you can contact us by using the following contact details: SMART PARK SAS 21, rue Letellier 75015 PARIS, France or by sending an email to privacy@ectorparking.com.

En poursuivant votre navigation sur ce site, vous acceptez l'utilisation de cookies pour bénéficier d'une navigation optimale et d'offres personnalisées. En savoir plus.